Home > Early Memorabilia > Early Rock 'n' Roll Memorabilia

Early Rock 'n' Roll Memorabilia

By: Chris Nickson - Updated: 28 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Rock Memorabilia Early Rock’n’rollers

Elvis was the biggest name of early rock’n’roll but he was hardly the only figure of the time. Jerry Lee Lewis, Gene Vincent, Little Richard, Eddie Cochran and Buddy Holly were among others who also figured strongly in the era, whilst in Britain names like Lonnie Donegan, Cliff Richard and Adam Faith were among those who became stars.

It was an exciting time for music, the first unleashing of teenage culture, the first music made specifically for the young. For the first time, the younger generation had a voice, and it made big stars out of the musicians. Those stars have lingered, and their memorabilia has become collectable.

Whose Memorabilia Should You Buy?

The short answer is anyone’s; it won’t go down in value. But some are more desirable than others. Buddy Holly, for example, died tragically young in a 1959 air accident, before he had a chance to fulfil his potential. In a way, that simply adds to his lustre, and makes Holly memorabilia even more valuable. Because he had such a short life, there’s not a great deal around, so what does exist commands high prices when it comes up for sale. His first driving licence, for instance, brought £3,300 at auction in 1999; although his Omega watch, which was inscribed, went unsold (it was valued at over £30,000). A pair of his distinctive, black framed glasses was valued at £40,000 when donated to a museum in Lubbock, Texas museum.

Jerry Lee Lewis has his own memorabilia collection at his ranch in Nesbit, Mississippi, although items do come up periodically. Gene Vincent and Cochran are perhaps the easiest for British collectors, since they toured here (indeed, Cochran lost his life in a British car crash), and it’s possible to find programme. Even material from the very bland Pat Boone comes up, such as an autographed Christmas LP for £15. However, in relative terms they’re small fry, and the memorabilia doesn’t command the prices of the really big names.

There’s not a great deal available from Little Richard’s early career, but concert posters and art prints from the 1960s and 1970s can run anywhere from £75 to £750; even a 1970 concert ticket can bring £10 (conversely, a recent autograph was on offer for £3.50 with no bidders on Yahoo auctions).

Early British rock memorabilia can be quite hard to come by, for the simple fact that very little was kept at the time. You can find autographs, but not much else – as an indication, an Adam Faith passport on offer was going for almost £500.

What Should You Collect?

The first thing to do is make sure any item you’re considering is authentic. There’s a strong trade in fakes, especially with those stars who are now dead. Beware, too, of copies of originals – one site offers a copy Little Richard autographed picture for around £3.

Provenance can often be an issue. A passport or driving licence is likely to be genuine, but other items might not be. Insist on proof before you part with a few hundred or few thousand pounds.

In terms of items, obviously, the rarer it is the better. But with many of these stars, the pool of items is finite – short of a surprising discovery, there won’t be any more. That means good, authenticated items will increase in value. If you’re a collector, of course, everything is grist to the mill, but for investment, you want to spend more on the less common items (relatively common meaning autographs and posters), whose value is likely to increase more rapidly.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • jan
    Re: Take That Memorabilia
    i have all 5 signatures on their stage lighting plan for a concert i went to at Hammersmith Apollo. i think early 90s. i was also given a…
    22 July 2018
  • Jon Limbret
    Re: 1960s Magazines
    You can try asking beatchapter. They buy and sell all sorts of music magazines including nme melody maker disc sounds etc. But they do not list…
    30 May 2018
  • Mary Hagood
    Re: 1960s Tickets and Passes
    I have 1 Suffolk downs Beatles ticket unused white and 1 blue..i would like to sell them ASAPl
    20 May 2018
  • Jemma Bee
    Re: 1970s Clothing
    Hi there, I work in a charity shops and we have been donated a signed George Melly tie. Please could you advise on the value of this and where it…
    9 May 2018
  • Rach
    Re: Take That Memorabilia
    Hi, I’ve came across an old take that locket necklace in a black pouch and a watch (without the strap) they are both in excellent…
    5 January 2018
  • Stacey
    Re: Kendo Nagasaki's Mask, Could it be Valuable?
    I'd like to inquire as to the value of a genuine wrestling belt given to me personally by Big Daddy's wife,…
    8 August 2017
  • Mark
    Re: Take That Memorabilia
    I have five signed picture postcards from 1992, I would like to sell, one of each of the members of take that. They all have just signed…
    23 April 2017