Home > 1960s Memorabilia > Fillmore

Fillmore

By: Chris Nickson - Updated: 3 Nov 2013 | comments*Discuss
 

The Fillmore – there were two of them with the Fillmore West in San Francisco which was the more famous and East was in Manhattan. Fillmore West was the crown jewel of San Francisco concert venues. Until 1968 it was at Fillmore and Geary, before owner Bill Graham moved to a new site. Graham re-opened the original location in the 1980s, but it was damaged in an earthquake and closed. Graham himself died in 1991, but the building was re-opened as a concert venue a little later in the decade.

Its heyday, though, was in the 1960s and early 1970s, when it hosted not only all the San Francisco psychedelic bands, but also visiting artists from all over. Each show was advertised with posters, and it’s these that comprise the real memorabilia of the venue (many of them can be seen, framed and displayed in the theatre itself).

Buying Fillmore Memorabilia

Whilst a number of dealers carry some old Fillmore posters, it has to be said that’s there’s really one source with the most. Wolfgang’s Vault, bought much of the memorabilia from the estate of Bill Graham following his death, and have done a very brisk trade in it ever since.

They offer an entire section of newer posters, from the re-opening of the venue, but check by artist on the company’s web site and you can find many from the 1960s, such as one for a 1966 Grateful Dead and Quicksilver Messenger Service show, where a first run poster will cost you more than £400. That’s just one example among literally hundreds, and at the higher end of the price spectrum, although, depending on what you want, you can pay more.

Tickets

The collection also has a selection of tickets, mostly for the Fillmore. Many of the 1960s tickets have beautiful designs (the equal of the posters), and sell from £15 up to £350, depending on rarity.

They can be a good, and fairly inexpensive, way to start a collection of Fillmore memorabilia. The older, and the rarer, ones will keep on increasing in value as time passes, although, in most instances they’ll never achieve the same prices as posters.

Controversy

Wolfgang’s Vault has been sued by a number of artists regarding memorabilia sales. They claim they never intended their property to be sold commercially in this manner.

Others

However, Wolfgang's Vault doesn't have the monopoly on Fillmore memorabilia. You can also find an excellent selection at Lotsarock, which also had memorabilia from the Fillmore East, a place often viewed as the poorer cousin, although some of the handbills are excellent bargains. They also auction some of their posters on eBay, although with the reserve you won’t be able to buy them cheaply.

There are other dealers who sell posters, too, although few match the two mentioned. However, if you’re seeking specific items, it’s well worth checking around, as offerings vary greatly. Before buying, though, be aware of the differences between first-run and second-run posters – educate yourself on Fillmore posters beforehand; it can save you many problems later.

Even if you’re not seeking investments, Fillmore posters from the 1960s – and even more modern ones – make for very decorative artwork, and even at higher prices are cheaper than some prints.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
I am looking for a place that has the Film footage of the concerts at the Fillmore West.Billy Graham had all of the concerts filmed.My interest is both personal and historical.Ok mostly personal... Some friends (and old band mates) had a band that played the Fillmorea few times in 1969-1970. My friends not only played there but their band played some of my music.I would like to find out if those films have survived and possibly get a copy of those performances and of course more specifically the performances of my music. I was living in Southern California and never made it to one of their concerts.I am afraid I only heard them rehearse in a converted garage. Any help locating these would be greatly appreciated.Thank You.
Draagor - 3-Nov-13 @ 6:29 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Jon Limbret
    Re: 1960s Magazines
    You can try asking beatchapter. They buy and sell all sorts of music magazines including nme melody maker disc sounds etc. But they do not list…
    30 May 2018
  • Mary Hagood
    Re: 1960s Tickets and Passes
    I have 1 Suffolk downs Beatles ticket unused white and 1 blue..i would like to sell them ASAPl
    20 May 2018
  • Jemma Bee
    Re: 1970s Clothing
    Hi there, I work in a charity shops and we have been donated a signed George Melly tie. Please could you advise on the value of this and where it…
    9 May 2018
  • Rach
    Re: Take That Memorabilia
    Hi, I’ve came across an old take that locket necklace in a black pouch and a watch (without the strap) they are both in excellent…
    5 January 2018
  • Stacey
    Re: Kendo Nagasaki's Mask, Could it be Valuable?
    I'd like to inquire as to the value of a genuine wrestling belt given to me personally by Big Daddy's wife,…
    8 August 2017
  • Mark
    Re: Take That Memorabilia
    I have five signed picture postcards from 1992, I would like to sell, one of each of the members of take that. They all have just signed…
    23 April 2017
  • MemorabiliaRocks
    Re: 1970s Autographs
    murfy - Your Question:I have part of a programme with all 4 bee gees signature, is it of any value?Our
    21 June 2016
  • murfy
    Re: 1970s Autographs
    I have part of a programme with all 4 bee gees signature, is it of any value?
    21 June 2016